2008年3月31日 星期一

早晨~ CC﹗

一早以為上八半,早咗去CC食早餐^^估唔到除咗club house,中大都有開得咁靚嘅杜鵑花,雖然冇人打埋,都開得好多。=) A nice start for a morning~ 難得PHOM有堂lecture聽得明,PHOM tutorial又ok,再KO埋組介~ yeah~

去完PW做FA,屍枱一齊齊去食飯,無啦啦俾人虐打咗成個lunch。頂,陳建澎你真係好煩。

俾班人persuade咗走tutorial,就去咗Snoopyland溫書(咦﹖)。其實可能番屋企會好D,終於有句野叫「物極必反」…

之後…#@$#@$@%@%﹗
十萬個燥底呀﹗Med Eat去食野,改地方又唔講,又俾錯地點我地﹗吼~﹗因為趕著番屋企所以都係冇去。好燥好燥…好耐都冇咁燥。加埋之前D野一次過爆出黎…頂﹗

-----

處女座的人果然喜歡幻想,想得太美好,卻在現實中實現不到,失落只好怪自己想得太多。不想把不切實際的訴求負諸別人身上,其實如期要自己默默承受,倒不如好好地戒掉想得太多的習慣。

Paediatrics! logo+intro



組介 draft 1

Andrew:
唔好睇佢平時唔多出聲,其實係唔多講廢話,一開口就一鳴驚人,一作beat就殺死人,志願係做一隻鵰醫生,所以大家都叫佢鵰兄,完全係一個有魅力既男人呀 !

Philip:
係paedi學術上最強的人。上堂十分之認真,讀書又勤奮,解剖學更是能人所不能,是學期初被稱為「三dean」的其中一人。佢有時亦有風趣的一面,是關佢上年Ocamp中,曾經說過一個無敵爛笑話。個笑話係乜野?呢層就要大家自己發掘下啦。

Leski:
他是一個好好好的男子漢,但不能用短短的言詞去形容他。所以,如果你喜歡繪畫、唱歌,或在上課時打PSP,請來paedi探他,或電9365****。

蚩尤:
特大眼鏡係佢嘅logo,強健嘅pect maj係佢嘅symbol。佢唔單只對fashion好有要求,對異性嘅外表亦有好高嘅審美標準,佢從來冇俾過一個女仔超過8分。成日上上下堂講「easy!」黎嚇人。除此之外,佢都係一個熱愛籃球,認真讀書嘅好男仔。

Candy:
Paedi女神接班人,med soc嘅內務秘書、封箱皇后、泵波皇后,其風采不只驚動2012班,仲係國宿引來狂風浪蝶。面對女神要小心說話,恭恭敬敬,不然小心風暴女神發怒。

Natalie:
喜歡鬼妹的組仔組女們有福了!你們的組姨Natalie,操一口流利的純正加拿大英語,貌似Maggie Q,高度似Stephy,學識淵博,上至天文,下至地理,無一不曉﹗Natalie根本上真係冇咩缺點,又好心地,又得意,弊就弊在唔多識廣東話,不愔英語的組仔組女(包括我)有難了...

Yoyo:
2012班衣著最有品味嘅女仔,綽約風姿惹人閒。Med P之母,Hightable dinner同時被三位男同學所爭,最後芳心為R先生所奪。

Authors:
Andrew -- Candy
Philip -- Andrew
Leski -- Natalie (Cute handwriting XDD)
蚩尤 -- Yoyo the wise
Candy -- Yoyo the wise, with the help of med soc members XD
Natalie -- 蚩尤 (obviously X))
Yoyo -- Philip

Mine is so short... =[ 蚩尤 has enlengthened it but it's even worse... = = so I better not post it here. (Actually I lost your version! o_O My MS Word has some problems in saving files. Sorry can you send me again?)

So, Stone helped me to write a new paragraph for me...
一個賢良淑德的女孩子,滲出的女人味吸引了四方男子,甚至某些昆蟲前來追求。甚為挑剔的陳小姐,千挑萬選下,竟然踏上「姊弟戀」這條路,甘願放棄Med P的工作,決定與R先生一起執soc房。有這位組媽打理家頭細務,組仔女真有福氣!


Haha, just a draft... more evil things to add ;) be careful ar Candy Kwok!

2008年3月30日 星期日

自問自己係一個好冷靜(甚至可以用冷血去形容)嘅人。中同都知,要整喊我好難,中五farewell都可以完全無動於衷。記得form 7要選一個全班最唔會喊嘅人去睇MC reharsal段video,果時我一定冇第一都有第二。

不過,今日竟然俾你整到感動到喊…多謝你﹗其實收到你嘅message個時都忍住,不過一拎起個電話就忍唔到。T_T

哈哈,多謝你披著豬皮的狼嘅靈長類,你真係好好。><

我真係唔係成日喊…
點解咁架﹖><

估唔到會講講下電話喊咗出黎…又會搞到你都陪我喊…=] *hugs*

I would not say "do not weep" since not all tears are evil.

Gandalf, Lord of the Rings - the Return of the King movie


以後有D咩都一定要講出黎,這是我們一開始的諾言。

-----

依家先你個日真係咁唔開心,好對唔住…真係真係真係好對唔住… =[ 仲要你倒轉安慰番我,我真係好低B >< 真係好對唔住﹗

2008年3月29日 星期六

The Beatles - Here, There and Everywhere

I like this song very much when I first heard Clay Aiken singing it on American Idol 2. Now, I love the song even more. One of the best written lyrics of the Beatles!



To lead a better life
I need my love to be here

Here, making each day of the year
Changing my life with a wave of her hand
Nobody can deny that there's something there
There, running my hands through her hair
Both of us thinking how good it can be

Someone is speaking, but she doesn't know he's there

I want her everywhere
And if she's beside me I know I need never care
But to love her is to need her everywhere
Knowing that love is to share
Each one believing that love never dies
Watching her eyes and hoping I'm always there


I will be there
And everywhere
Here, there and everywhere

Here or there; now or the future =)

2008年3月28日 星期五

如果話我父母八嘅程度係stone同aggie加埋,咁…
我表哥表姐一定係全個2012班嘅總和﹗
(可能唔只…加埋2011?)

係呀,講緊你地呀,唔洗笑啦﹗
都成30幾歲人仲咁煩…

2008年3月27日 星期四

Ken Chi Fan Club invades!!! Shaw Sing Con

The Ken Chi Fan Club great work!!! Sure all the 55 people had a great time. Thanks for Rachelle for organizing all the things and thanks Alex for reserving the best seats for us. But it took some much bribes for me in order not to be thrown to the mountaintop away and alone... Hehe, 1st row rocks!

As the number one fan of Ken Chi fan club, as well as the material promotion officer, I made some banners after school... in the soc room, lol. I only had an hour so it was a bit rough... but haha.

In the Shaw Sing Con, we watched 洪卓立, cute.

Soler

And At 17, whom Ken Chi got the "most popular award" from! (Thanks for our votes, lol!)

The MC threw 2 dolls...

... Delon got the big one. >_<
But haha, I got the small adorable one. Thanks~!!! ^_^

Btw, we saw a "remarkable" performance of No One

From Kaiger's xanga:

FIRE LADY
WAHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH!!!
如果唔駛做起池偉健我實投俾佢...!
佢真係...犀利... 令到我暴走了...
XD

Another interesting thing is... after the performance, I told Raymond "Alright, she just killed Alicia Keys..." And before I finished the sentence, a long hair lady in a red dress floated pass us... o_O LOL

The President of Shaw College - Prof Joseph Shum.
做醫學院院長邊有咁過癮﹖﹗
LOL, beware, the first 5 rolls are medical students. Hahaha, any fan of 輝仔?

Anyway it's really a great night. Haha, Kaiger, Shaw Hang, 豪仔 and Louis, you guys yelled so loud! But it's fun. =)


Ken Chi Fan Club went to Fo Tan to "sik siu". Thank you my dear for taking me all the way home. You shouldn't have done that... =) Haha, because Kolwoon people are united! XD But thanks x a billion, it's the best walk we had. And it really lessens the worry that I told you days before.

2008年3月26日 星期三

A day in A&E

I'm so lucky to get some great SSM topics this year! For my topical SSM, the topic is "Major Trauma in Hong Kong". I missed the last meeting. So, today, I met the professors in the A&E department today. Haha, yeah, I'm Yoyo the chocolate biscuit.

Arrived 1.5 hour earlier with Alex. Formal dressing... put the white coat on... wear the name tag... hang the stethoscope around my neck... walking confidently in A&E... that makes me feel like a doctor. We were shown around and met 2 patients (one with head injury and one with foot injury). We used the microphone to call the patient's name and did the translation for the professor during history taking. Had some discussion. And met a 5 days old baby with neonatal jaundice.

So, after everyone had arrived and shown around. Professor said, "Now, 2 of you in a group. Grab a patient's profile, find an empty room and call the patient in to interview them."

...

...

...

... omg...

No guideline. No assistance. No doctor will watch you.

It's not like history taking in my last human structure SSM (neck lumps)... merely doing translation.

For those who are not doing medicine, you never know how harsh it is for a med 1 student to do this. Our knowledge is so so so so limited that we may not even know what normal means. Not to mention the wisdom to face the a whole wide range of problems encountered in A&E. Our communication skill is fragile. That makes history taking difficult. Presenting a well-constructed history is so hard.

Alex and I had a patient with serve headache that affects vision and hearing. After presenting the history to the professor, it surprised me that what he worried about is not his headache but his doctor shopping.

As for Michelle and Annie, very lucky that they got a patient with neck lump. So they knew what to ask from the experience of our last SSM. But poor Steven Ling had to face a patient alone...

It was a quiet day in A&E. Though we didn't see any trauma case, we had a great time. It was really an invaluable experience to goof around in A&E. Med 1 is really the best year - Patients respect you, considering you are one of the doctor; yet, doctors will not scold you even if you give a wrong answer or cannot give out an answer. "Ngoooo... Med 1 jaar?"

2008年3月25日 星期二

Mineral water or green tea?!

Played this while waiting in the ENT clinic...
It may look like a bottle of mineral water at the first glance. Yet, once you twisted the cap... Pop! It turned into green tea! Haha, so cute!

Walked from Jordan to TST. It was a great day. But well, step back a bit to think... ... well, it isn't something important, maybe it's because we have not seen for too long. But that provokes me to think of another worry. Glad that I can say it out. And I finally asked it... I know it didn't make both of us feel well but still I'm really glad that we can talk to each other frankly. =[

2008年3月20日 星期四

Natalie's 20th birthday!

Hehe, back to TST again. >< Why is it always the wrong line that I say? =) And got lost in finding the way. XD That's our hobbit, isn't it?

Finally arrived the restaurant lu~ Yeah~ Natalie's 20th birthday! People were so overreacting, lol.


Such a long table... So many people... I didn't realize those at the other end of the table attended the dinner until the end XDD


These are the coolest girls of 2012...


And we all love Natalie...


And so do the guys!


Needed to rush home for catching the flight to Japan. So sweet and nice =] but lost my hair clip and broke my watch today. =[

The "gag"est lessons

Today's lessons... haha, probably the most "gag" ones in my first medical year XD

First, is PHOM lab - renal function.

What you see above is not beer... XDDD

Well, ok. What happened actually was that we were divided into groups of 5. And we did different things and tested the change in our urine.

student 1 - drink water
student 2 - drink saline
student 3 - drink beer and water
student 4 - water restriction
student 5 - well, the poorest one. Need to collect urine of 24 hours. And then drink creatine.
I was lucky enough to be student 4. But it was still harsh because of my sore throat. Renee, Rachelle and I were no. 4 too and we found it quite difficult to give... some secretion after 3 hours of no water drinking. So cool that the guys got iced beer >< ... and were allowed to get drunk officially during lesson XD

It was quite gross for all of us to pee into that plastic cups and put them onto the bench at first. But when you had to do it once for 40 mins, and did overally 4 times, it felt alright. Well, I guess this is another preparation for our clinical year when we need to face all these gross things...

-----

And in the afternoon we had a PFOS practical class. Acutally, I considered it as an art lesson in which we did cut and paste. What differ a medical year one student and a primary one student is that... the material we did on was photocopy of DNA instead of cute cartoon drawings. Really really so hea. All we need to do was pairing up the chromosome pairs according to their structures and dye patterns. I did it with Man Chung. Haha, "Wah! These 2 are really good friends la! ... These 2 chromosomes don't seem to know each other well wor..." Haha, Man Chung you are so cute.

2008年3月19日 星期三

Maroon 5 concert!


At first, I wanted to buy the Maroon 5 tickets to stimulate me to study harder for the Deadly March. But oh well...



Anyway, nice concert indeed. Great singing. Though it was a bit short, it was funner that I thought it would be. Maroon 5!!! It was really great to hold up the hands high in the air and just simply enjoy the music.

And one point interesting was that Chan Ka Yuk and I were sitting at block A whereas Ball Ball, Ronald, Jeffery and Wayne were in block C. And then when I left the concert I bumped into Tammy and her cousin. Haha, really long time no see. And a few days later she MSNed me and asked "does one of your friends wear thick framed glasses? I sat right next to them." Hahaha. OMG, Wayne, your pair of glasses is such a symbol. XD

COSK... haha... = PLUV?
(PLUV = panel of love, hahaha)
個prof又會無拿拿咁感觸

History taking role play~
My role was a patient, a 19 years old medical student who broke up with her boyfriend studying BBA
XDDD very interesting

Went to Mongkok to have lunch
I miss 茶布麻坊 so much. But can't eat the ice-cream due to my nasty pharyngitis T^T

2008年3月18日 星期二

轉status

星期日係facebook度轉咗status,估唔到個wall竟然有咁多留言。哈哈,希望我生日都有咁多啦。Anyway, thanks all you guys!

今次都有好多搞笑野出咗黎。最好笑係Aggie個單,MED2嘅天線都有出錯嘅時候XD

Ray...mond, makes a difference!

-- 頌妍嬸

頹PCAR lab
不停度BP


回家又足足睡了一天…
還是一個病樣
真是頹廢的生活

記得上次星座占卜真係準
。衣衫單薄,小心著涼」

2008年3月16日 星期日

The Beatles - Let it be



One of the most beautiful songs I have ever heard.

2008年3月15日 星期六

四方城吹水大會…病死…

本來約好「四方城吹水大會」,不過因為病所以搞得唔好……
I'm so sorry, sweet heart babes... T_T

死都死咗份FFU report先番屋企,到屋企就立刻嘔… = =

好耐都冇病得咁嚴重……
唔奇
連續兩星期睡得少
本身都有d咳
仲要red bull谷行佢
尋晚又吹完風…
哈……
真係shhhhhhh...

2008年3月14日 星期五

White Valentine

終於考完啦﹗期待已久嘅星期五﹗

兩個人都好白痴咁唔記得帶多d錢,limit得$200,哈哈,為中就作準備。
我地嘅「尋找jojo」行動失敗 XDD
真係有趣

Thanks for the such a great White Valentine Day!

2008年3月13日 星期四

大家溫PMUS辛苦了﹗

screen有限大
以下只是冰山一角:

MEDIC學生真是有趣

Photos @ Garden

After PE lesson, suddenly received a phone call... saying "Yo! We are around your home's gate now!" So I rushed to One Place to have lunch with the TNSS girls. Hey ya, I miss you all~

After that, Nicole went to my place to practise using her new camera Nikon D60. Thanks for the pictures, man! Love ya!



Time for PMUS!

2008年3月12日 星期三

穿過secret garden,一出黎見到……

XDDDDD

目標發現﹗
鎖定﹗

有趣有趣~

2008年3月11日 星期二

Clay Aiken - I Could Not Ask for More

I can't help watching Clay Aiken's performance on American Idol 2 after watching American Idol 7 on Star World. Those performances are really the best parts of his music career. Apart from my dad's favourite Bridge Over Troubled Water, I love This is the Night and Here, There and Everywhere. These songs really melt my heart. >< The following is I Could Not Ask for More. =]

2008年3月10日 星期一

心電圖lab

專程番中大做一個ECG(心電圖)嘅lab,好玩好玩~
不過clara竟然摸到我左右rib唔對稱…嚇死﹗

2008年3月9日 星期日

時間.病人

因為要幫醫管局做義工,今個weekend打咗40幾個電話俾d公公婆婆。

其中有一個好深刻印象,一位七十幾步嘅獨居婆婆,冇仔女,不過好精靈(仲清醒過我),可以將幫過佢嘅人異常詳細同順暢咁講哂出黎,個人好小朋友feel,好高興有人打俾佢,同我傾咗20分鐘。其實我都好想同佢再傾落去,婆婆佢真係除咗「可愛」之外我搵唔到咩可以describe佢。不過現實係時間唔容許…我相信呢個都係好多醫生要面對嘅問題--點先可以用最短時間去take到個history又建立到醫生同病人之間嘅互信…做個好醫生真係好難好難…

不過有時都諗,老來好似婆婆咁不失天真,咁精神,其實都好滿足。

2008年3月8日 星期六

Bryan Adams - Everything I Do (I Do It for You)

If I have to pick a list of my favorite all-time love songs, this gotta be in top 5.

2008年3月7日 星期五

Olivia - Winter Sleep

Addicted to this song when I was listening to NANA best. Now I want to cry...



It keeps coming back to me
I remember this pain
It spreads across my eyes
Everything is dull

Everyone's smiling, they're smiling
It pushes me far far away
I can't understand
Everything is blue

Can you hear me out there?

Will you hold me now?
Hold me now, my frozen heart
I'm gazing from the distance and
I feel everything pass through me
I can't be alone right now
Will you hold me now?
Hold me now, my frozen heart
I'm lost in a deep winter sleep
I can't seem to find my way out alone
Can you wake me?

I know when I let it in
It hides love from this moment
So I guard it close
I watch the moves it makes

But it gets me, but it gets me
I wish I could understand how I
could make it disappear, make it disappear

Anyone out there hear me now?

Will you hold me now?
Hold me now, my frozen heart
Kiss my lips and maybe
you can take me to your world for now
I can't be alone right now
Will you hold me now?
Hold me now, my frozen heart
Please make it all go away
Am I ever gonna feel myself again?
I hope I will


It's like going back again...

死亡三月?

雖然話係死亡三月,但係暫時除咗因為health ex P&M多野做d之外都冇咩,成個禮拜又係hea下hea下咁過,希望「死亡」所指唔係我張成績表啦。可能就係因為hea咗咁耐,今朝出門口之後超爻底,多謝BriBri一個爛gag令我冇咁緊張。XD 不過考完試又係去咗玩,下星期五PMUS SA啦…

強力負磁場~ yet this is somehow sad...

好多好多朱古力醬﹗XD

2008年3月6日 星期四

PFOS DNA lab

PGIN SA之前都要做個超無聊嘅lab,全程得3個step:
1. add the marker to the samples
2. centrifuge
3. load wells

有clara真係超快
話哂佢都做咗4年lab,日日都係做呢d野
不過見佢一路開行turbo做一嘔罵個cirriculum真係好搞笑
唔好次次做lab都咁燥底啦~ XDD

2008年3月5日 星期三

SSM Human Structure conference

早起回MDL支持阿靜~
2012今日全班都著得好formal。我地係CUBA﹗
估唔到原來SSM conference係可以走gag嘅路線。XD

Can you give me some advice on what to avoid to do? Because I know wrists are very important... I really want to protect my wrist... can Simon give some advice?
-- 周卓豪


又話說中大又多個景點--李卓敏醫學大樓停車場。雖然平時d車最多都係得3、4架,上個月唔知邊個放咗架GTR係度,搞到2012班嘅男生都瘋癲起黎…

有個白痴仔成身suit都要照,仲要死都唔肯走…最慘係…部相機係我架 = =

2008年3月4日 星期二

星期五同星期一大家都攞好哂soc褸,今朝中大校巴一車soc褸medic人。XD

今日天氣真好,同阿靜lunchtime唔食飯,去咗百萬大道陪佢practise明天個script,坐係度訓晏覺。=) I love the warm breeze. 阿靜要加油﹗明天要灌你飲咖啡﹗XD

好感動~﹗有咁多人咁錫我,雖然我平時少出聲,其實我真係好感動。Ahh... I'm so easy to be touched by simple words or little things done. >< 我愛你地﹗esp my dad!

2008年3月3日 星期一

第一日開PCAR,就5堂lecture,1堂histology。完全唔知自己做緊咩… = =

抬咗好多野番屋企︰PGIN、PMUS、PCAR嘅reference book、soc褸、health ex一厚疊sponsor package、我三個寶貝仔(LotR extended version),重死。Thanks 波波同Raymond﹗


Notice:
Please come and support Ken Chi at Shaw Sing Con
Let's bug our classmate and make him embarrassed!!!

2008年3月2日 星期日

專心打波﹗心情好了不少。

勇於去面對各種難題,問題總會一一解決的。=]要相信自己的能力。

-----

Not the pleading... please...

2008年3月1日 星期六

樹海

整天不停地聽樹海Wild Flower的大碟,輕柔的歌聲次次都教我很感動。明明是pop,但能聽出樹海對每個音都很認真。

最初接觸樹海是Fate/stay night的時候。我最喜歡是第十四集Archer領便當時的特別EDヒカリ,每次聽都很心痛。今天聽了不少遍,心又隱隱作痛,眼也有點兒紅了。

あの日それぞれ歩んだ道に
今の僕は どんな風に言い訳をすればいいのだろう
隠し切れない弱さ感じ 闇雲につまずく度に
あの日のキミという存在がこの身体を締め付ける

揺るぎない自分、未来を誓って キミのその強い眼差しを信じて

旅立った空、孤独にも似た自由 引き返すことはしたくないだけ

思い返せばよく似ていたね
素直じゃない言葉だとか 強がりな後姿とか
それ故きっとお互い様に 飲み込んだ想いもあった
気持ちのまま不安を口に出来るほど強くなくて

掴みたい夢、願いの狭間で 自問自答に埋もれてゆくばかり

今のキミならこんな僕のことを 微笑む瞳で映してくれるかい?

汚れてしまうこともあるよ流される時間もあるよ
だけどそう きっと間違いじゃないから …そう 信じては

果てのない理想、描いた世界を 辿って行けばそこにはあの頃と
変わらずに在ったキミの輝きに ほら 何もかもが報われてゆくよ
迷い続けた旅路の途中に 後悔のカケラで傷を負ったけど
探し続けた答えは今ここに
 小さなその手が握っていたよ
聽了兩年多…今天還是很想哭…

另一首樹海有參與的Fate/stay night ED是あなたがいた森,很簡單的晝面,卻是我最喜歡的動畫ED之一。

看見Saber的裙在隨風飄揚
想,要是心也能隨意搖擺就好了

Something that I have feared have happened... just when I thought I have got used to all the workload and stuff, other problems come... When complicated things pack together, it can be... gloomy.

Well... no one is having a good time.